CRYPTO TRADING SIGNALS · Crypto research notes

Educational records and worked examples. The optional offer is identified separately below.

en-CA · Source review 2026-10-21

A one-cent difference can come from a different declared rounding operation

Keep source fee assets, conversion inputs and rounding level separate when reviewing supplied multi-asset expense records.

Retain the original fee and its conversion evidence

A fee record starts with an amount and asset. A CAD reporting layer needs a supplied conversion rate, direction, observation time and source. Save that original information before producing any rounded presentation. A currency label alone does not convert an asset quantity.

The example assumes that three fictional fee lines have already been converted to exactly 0.005 CAD each under stated teaching inputs. It does not authenticate those conversions or describe an actual venue’s expense policy.

Compare two explicitly stated half-up operations

Under half-up rounding to two decimal places, each 0.005 CAD line becomes 0.01 CAD. Summing the three rounded lines gives 0.03 CAD. Alternatively, summing the full-precision inputs first gives 0.015 CAD, which rounds once to 0.02 CAD under the same mode.

Both calculations follow their stated operations. The difference does not by itself prove an overcharge. Preserve whether the source applies line-level or aggregate rounding rather than choosing the one that happens to match your expected total.

Compare two explicitly stated half-up operations
Fictional rounding procedureOperationDisplayed total
Round each line first0.01 + 0.01 + 0.010.03 CAD
Sum precision, round once0.015 →two decimals0.02 CAD
Actual statement conventionNot suppliedUnresolved

The rounding mode is another independent input

Half-up and other modes can handle exact ties differently. Do not infer a mode from one rounded figure when several procedures could produce it. Record the named mode or the source wording and retain the full-precision converted values for reproduction.

A displayed fee may already have been rounded or converted before export. Applying another operation can create a second loss of precision. A blank precision field should not be silently interpreted as unlimited original precision or as a particular number of decimal places.

Do not use rounding to absorb unrelated missing expenses

A larger unexplained difference can involve another fee, a different rate, another asset or a different observation interval. Keep those questions separate from the demonstrated one-cent example. A rounding explanation should identify the exact inputs and procedure it actually reconciles.

The same applies when a line is duplicated in two files. Repeating an expense is an identity issue, not a rounding rule. Preserve scoped references and a clear population of fee lines before adding their converted amounts.

A displayed zero need not be an original zero expense

Under a two-decimal display, a small positive converted amount can appear as 0.00. Preserve the original precision so a rounded display is not later treated as proof that no expense existed. A genuinely supplied zero and an unknown or rounded-to-zero amount are different observations. This matters when many small lines are pooled: their full-precision aggregate can be nonzero even though every individual display shows zero.

Name the two totals without inventing a venue policy

A useful comparison reports 0.03 CAD for the line-rounded teaching calculation and 0.02 CAD for the aggregate-rounded calculation. If the actual convention is missing, say so. Do not change saved source values to force an exact statement match.

These are invented decimal examples, not a verified fee bill, accounting treatment or tax result. The documentation cited supports explicit decimal operations only. No account is accessed and no fee or payment is sent.

The optional link below leads to this site's separate crypto signals and Telegram updates offer. The record method is usable without that offer. It does not independently verify the offer, establish country eligibility or turn the teaching example into an actual transaction.

Primary sources and scope

  1. Python documentation: decimal arithmetic
    Explicit decimal rounding modes support reproducible numerical examples. They do not prescribe a venue or accounting convention. Checked 2026-10-21.